You are here
National Awards
The USMS National Awards page has detailed information about all the awards given to volunteers at the national level. Here is a list of national awards that have been won by members of Pacific Masters. Follow the links to find more information:
Capt. Ransom J. Arthur M.D. Award
- Michael Moore (2017)
- Barry Fasbender (2008)
- Carolyn Boak (2001)
- Joan Smith and Richard Smith (2000)
- Nancy Ridout (1994)
- Cindy Baxter (1981)
- Ray Taft and Zada Taft (1979)
USMS Coach of the Year Award
- Cokie Lepinski (2014)
- Stuart Kahn (2012)
- Scott Williams (2004)
- Mo Chambers (1996)
- Michael Collins (1990)
- Kerry O'Brien (1987)
Kerry O'Brien Coaching Award
- Donita Flecker (2021)
- Carol Nip (2018)
- Joel Wilson (2015)
- Mary Kahn, Steve Lintz, Mary Nygren, Lisa Ward (2014)
- Marcia Benjamin, Mike Kazek, Tom Reudy (2013)
- Tim Edmonds, Valeriy Boreyko, Kurt Olson, Laura Schuster (2012)
- Ken DeMont, Jody Smith, Brian Stack, Don Swartz, Hermine Terhorst (2011)
- Chris Campbell, Stuart Kahn, Cokie Lepinski, Michael E. Lynch, Patty Scott-Baier (2010)
- Jay Christiansen, Linda Gilchrist, Dana Kirk (2009)
- Kerry O'Brien (2008)
International Masters Swimming Hall of Fame
- Kerry O’Brien (2021)
- Anne Hirsch (2017)
- Nancy Ridout (2015)
- Edward Cazalet (2013)
- Tim Birnie (2012)
- Richard Burns (2010)
- Margery Meyer (2009)
- Robert Strand (2008)
- Jean Durston, Suzanne Heim-Bowen (2007)
- Tod Spieker (2005)
- Aldo da Rosa, Laura Val (2004)
- Ray Taft (2003)
Dorothy Donnelly Service Award
- Karen Harris, Bill McCracken, Carol Nip (2021)
- Mike Abegg, Rob Heath, Clare Kubiak, Teddy Palmer (2019)
- Bob Anderson (2018)
- Laura Val, David Wierdsma (2016)
- Harold Boscovich (2015)
- Peter Guadagni, Cokie Lepinski (2014)
- Kildine Harms, John Morales, Phyllis Quinn (2013)
- Chris Campbell, Jim Clemmons, Paul Wrangell (2012)
- Joanne Berven, Leianne Crittenden, John King, Bob Upshaw (2011)
- Glenda Carroll, Caroline Lambert, Joel Wilson (2010)
- Doug Huestis, Scott Williams (2008)
- Kerry O'Brien, Loree Watanabe (2007)
- Marcia Benjamin, Mo Chambers, Jon Steiner (2006)
- Nancy Ridout, Jim Wheeler (2005)
- Joan Alexander, Cris Meier-Windes (2004)
- Carolyn Cunningham, George Cunningham, Rick Meier-Windes (2001)
- Barry Fasbender, Michael Moore (1999)
- Walter Eggert, Julie Paque Heather, Carolyn Boak, Richard Burns, Anneliese Eggert, Dore Schwab, Joan Smith, Richard Smith (1998)
Swimming Club of the Year Award
- Marcia’s Enthusiastic Masters of Oakland MEMO (2021)
- Davis Aquatics Masters (2011)
- Walnut Creek Masters (2007)
June Krauser Communications Award
- Pacific Masters Update Editors (2018)
- Richard Burns (2015)
- Pacific Masters LMSC - Joanne Berven, Caroline Lambert, Tracy Barbutes, Michael Moore (2010)
Swimming Fitness Award
- Lisa Ward (2015)
- Susie Powell (2014)
- Linda Schoenberger (2008)
National Championship Meets Award
- Barry Fasbender (2009)
- Michael Moore (2006)
- Carolyn Boak (2002)
- Walt Eggert, Anneliese Eggert (2000)
Open Water Service Award
- Joel Wilson (2019)
- Jim Wheeler (2015)
- Glenda Carroll (2014)
Long Distance National Championship Award
- Pacific Masters Swimming (2021)
- Davis Aquatic Masters (2020)
Ted Haartz Staff Appreciation Award
- USMS Volunteer Task Force - includes Clare Kubiak (2019)